Elucidation of the mechanism of pancreatic alfa cell mass increase and white adipocyte browning induced by a low-carbohydrate/high-protein diet
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K08516
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 54040:Metabolism and endocrinology-related
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
Okuya Shigeru  山口大学, 教育・学生支援機構, 教授 (20214083)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田部 勝也  山口大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (00397994)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsグルカゴン / 膵α細胞 / 低炭水化物 / 高蛋白質 / 新生 / 高蛋白 / 褐色脂肪細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is unclear how pancreatic endocrine cells behave in response to nutritional changes. When mice were loaded with a low-carbohydrate/high-protein diet (LC/HP diet) for 1 to 2 weeks, there was no significant difference in blood glucose levels compared to the control diet group. But, it was confirmed that (1) decrease of hepatic glycogen content, (2) increased blood glucagon and decreased insulin, (3) increase of pancreatic glucagon-positive α cell volume, and (4) increment of α cell mass mainly around the pancreatic duct and α cell appearance around the pancreatic islets in the vicinity. Furthermore, (5) hepatic afferent vagotomy and pancreatic sympathetic neuropharmacological blockade completely suppressed the appearance of α cell population and increase in cell mass. Therefore, it was found that there is a new control mechanism of pancreatic α cell mass via a neural network originating from the liver.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
今回の我々の研究により、比較的短期間のLC/HP食で誘導される、代謝臓器である肝臓を起点とする神経ネットワークを介した新たな膵α細胞量制御機構が存在することが判明した。さらに、膵管近傍細胞から分化・新生したα細胞は、交感神経系を介したα細胞新生・増殖であり、この様な報告は未だされておらず、これは“膵α細胞量の調節機構”を解明する上で貴重なモデルと考えられる。さらに、膵管結紮モデルでの観察より膵幹細胞は傍膵管のfocal areaに存在するといわれており、我々の観察はそれを裏付けている可能性がある。このモデルを解析することで、自律神経を介した新たな膵内分泌機能制御の解明が期待される。