Analysis of lipotoxicity and stratagem for diabetes mellitus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K08518
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 54040:Metabolism and endocrinology-related
Research InstitutionKagawa University
Principal Investigator
Murao Koji  香川大学, 医学部, 教授 (20291982)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 井町 仁美  香川大学, 医学部, 准教授 (80380187)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords糖尿病 / HDL代謝 / 膵β細胞 / 脂肪毒性 / ABCA1 / 細胞内情報伝達系 / インスリン分泌 / 糖毒性 / HDL / SR-BI/CLA-1 / Smad1 / insulin / PREB / 膵ベータ細胞 / 分子メカニズム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Type 2 diabetes is characterized by progressive beta-cell dysfunction and loss of beta-cell mass. The reasons for beta-cell dysfunction in type 2 diabetes are incompletely understood. Recently, not only glucose toxicity in pancreatic β cells but also lipotoxicity has been attracting attention as a cause of insulin secretion deficiency, and a decrease in glucose sensitivity has been pointed out. We have comprehensively elucidated the intracellular signal transduction mechanism of lipotoxicity in pancreatic β cells and elucidated the pathophysiology of insulin secretory deficiency. AngiotensinII and TNF suppressed ABCA1 gene expression and caused insulin secretory deficiency. Conversely, GLP-1 promoted ABCA1 gene expression via the intracellular signal transduction system CaMKK / CaMKIV-PREB and released lipotoxicity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
膵β細胞においては、コレステロール含量が増加することでグルコース依存性インスリン分泌が障害されることが判明した。本実験の特徴は、膵β細胞のコレステロール含量を調節するABCA1の発現調節メカニズムを解明し、加えてコレステロール蓄積によるインスリン分泌不全のメカニズムを網羅的に解析し、最終的にはHDL代謝, ABCA1代謝を賦活することによる膵β細胞の脂肪毒性解除の新たな治療ストラテージを確立することにある。本研究内容は国内外でも特異であり、今後の発展性および患者数増加からの観点からも本研究の社会的ニーズは高いと考えられる。