Examination of long-term blood glucose and blood pressure in a large cohort for prevention of renal failure and dialysis transition in diabetic patients
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K08521
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 54040:Metabolism and endocrinology-related
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
Soejima Hirofumi  熊本大学, 保健センター, 准教授 (80332881)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords蛋白尿定性 / 心血管イベント / 危険因子 / 糖尿病 / 透析移行 / 蛋白尿 / eGFR / 血圧 / ヘモグロビンA1c / 慢性腎不全 / 透析 / レニン・アンジオテンシン系抑制薬 / 腎不全 / 血液透析 / コホート研究
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The Japanese primary prevention of atherosclerosis with aspirin for diabetes (JPAD) trial was a multi-center, randomized, clinical trial done from 2002 to 2008. After completion of the JPAD trial, we followed up the patients until 2019. We defined late-stage kidney disease (LSKD) as eGFR <30 ml min-1 1.73m-2 or hemodialysis.
Based on the mean value of systolic blood pressure (SBP) obtained average 7 times during the follow-up, we divided the patients into three groups: a high SBP group (SBP≧140 mm Hg); a moderate SBP group (140>SBP≧130 mm Hg); or a low SBP group (SBP<130 mm Hg).
There was no significant deference in the mean eGFR among the high SBP, moderate SBP, and low SBP groups on registration. The incidence rate of LSKD was significantly higher in the high SBP and moderate SBP groups than in the low SBP group. Cox proportional hazards model analysis revealed that the high SBP and moderate SBP were independent factors after adjustment for confounding factors.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
アルブミン尿は糖尿病患者の危険因子であることは知られている。しかし尿中アルブミンの測定にはコストがかかり、また多くのクリニックは外注をしているため数日後にしか患者に結果を示すことが出来ない。テストテープの蛋白尿定性では、安価でいつでもどこでもすぐに結果を出すことができる。この蛋白尿定性検査で糖尿病患者のリスク評価が出来るのは大変有意義であると考える。また、高血圧診療のガイドラインでは心血管イベント抑制の観点から大部分の患者には130 mm Hg未満が推奨されている。本研究では、高血圧患者において収縮期血圧130 mm Hg未満に抑えることで腎不全および透析移行を抑制できることが証明された。