The mechanisms underlying visceral fat dysregulation in the subjects with morbid obesity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K08523
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 54040:Metabolism and endocrinology-related
Research InstitutionIwate Medical University
Principal Investigator
ISHIGAKI YASUSHI  岩手医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (50375002)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐々木 章  岩手医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (40275540)
長谷川 豊  岩手医科大学, 医学部, 特任講師 (90451559)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords肥満 / 生活習慣 / インスリン抵抗性 / 脂肪肝 / 小胞体ストレス / 炎症 / 褐色脂肪 / 白色脂肪 / 褐色細胞 / 2型糖尿病 / 糖尿病合併症 / 褐色脂肪細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We examined the relationship between serum concentration of adipocytokine CXCL-14, secreted from adipose tissue, and clinical parameters of the subjects with type 2 diabetes (n=176). Serum CXCL-14 level associated with the grade of insulin resistance, obesity and fatty liver.
From baseline data of a general population-based cohort study, we compared between the subjects with weight gain over 10kg (n=3601) and <10kg (n=3601) after age 20,matched by a propensity score model which included current BMI, age and gender. Major weight gain after 20 years of age was associated with unfavorable lifestyle factors and greater waist circumference, possibly leading to elevated risk for metabolic syndrome and other non-communicable diseases.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
CXCL-14は脂肪肝やインスリン抵抗性を評価できる新しいバイオマーカーとして、臨床応用が期待できる。
成人以降の体重増加は朝食抜きや活動量が低いといった好ましくない生活習慣と関係することが示唆された。また、成人以降体重増加群ではメタボリックシンドロームや高血圧、脂質異常といった代謝疾患と強く関わっていたことから、生活習慣を是正して中年期の肥満を予防することが生活習慣病予防に重要であるというメッセージの発信につながり、地元の新聞などで紹介された。