Novel therapy for obesity and diabetes through intestinal bile acid metabolism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K08526
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 54040:Metabolism and endocrinology-related
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
IRIE Junichiro  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 講師 (70306687)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords肥満症治療 / 腸内環境 / 胆汁酸 / 腸内細菌叢 / 耐糖能障害 / 腸内細菌 / dysbiosis / メタボリックシンドローム / 肥満症 / 糖尿病 / 腸管
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have shown that the changes in bile acid metabolism in the intestinal tract cause a deviation in the intestinal microbiota and their function to metabolize the intestinal contents, resulting in the pathophysiology of obesity and diabetes. It was revealed that intestinal bile acids have important roles to determine the composition of the intestinal microbiota and the metabolism of bile acids in the intestine in subjects with obesity and diabetes. The increase in a high-fat diet-induced bile acid secretion would cause the deviation in the intestinal microbiota and the altered intestinal microbiota would make further changes in bile acid metabolism in the initiation of high-fat diet-induced obesity and diabetes in animals and humans.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本検討は、高脂肪食による肥満症・糖尿病の発症において、エネルギー摂取の増加ではなく、食事の質の違いにより惹起される胆汁酸代謝の変化に注目したものであり、カロリー計算と三大栄養素の割合で論じることが多い現在の食事療法について、新たな解釈を可能とするものである。有効な治療法に乏しい肥満・糖尿病において、腸管機能の維持を意識した治療法の開発に繋がるものと考えている。本研究から得られた知見に基づき、食事の質に注目した新たな栄養処方、および腸管腔内に作用する新たな肥満・糖尿病治療薬物の開発が期待される。