Analysis of the mechanisms of beta cell destruction in fulminant type 1 diabetes with special reference to CD300e and viral infection related factors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K08529
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 54040:Metabolism and endocrinology-related
Research InstitutionOsaka Medical College
Principal Investigator
Imagawa Akihisa  大阪医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (80373108)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 細川 吉弥  大阪大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任助教(常勤) (10814569)
佐野 寛行  大阪医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (20556435)
寺前 純吾  大阪医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (90351395)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords劇症1型糖尿病 / CD300e / 1型糖尿病
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have established a method for measuring the expression rate of CD300e and mean fluorointensity (MFI) in peripheral blood monocytes in patients with fulminant type 1 diabetes and healthy subjects as controls. In addition, healthy human-derived iPS cells and fulminant type 1 diabetic iPS cells were induced to differentiate into insulin-positive cells, poly (I;C) -transfected, and only insulin-positive cells were isolated by flow cytometry and gene expression was examined.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
劇症1型糖尿病の発症メカニズムとして想定されている免疫制御機構の異常とウイルス感染の関与について、その研究をCD300eやiPS細胞の観点からさらに前進させたことが本研究の学術的意義である。劇症1型糖尿病は、非常に急激に膵β細胞が破壊され、それによる急激な血糖上昇と代謝異常が生命予後にも影響することから、成因解明を進めることは社会的意義も大きいと考える。