Identification of susceptibility genes for type 1 diabetes: whole-exome sequence analysis in rare multiplex families in Japanese
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K08530
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 54040:Metabolism and endocrinology-related
Research InstitutionKindai University
Principal Investigator
IKEGAMI Hiroshi  近畿大学, 医学部, 教授 (20221062)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 馬場谷 成  近畿大学, 医学部, 講師 (10449837)
廣峰 義久  近畿大学, 医学部, 講師 (30460851)
川畑 由美子  近畿大学, 医学部, 准教授 (80423185)
能宗 伸輔  近畿大学, 医学部, 准教授 (90460849)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords1型糖尿病 / 遺伝子 / 分子遺伝学 / 次世代シークエンス / 濃厚家系 / ゲノムワイド関連解析 / rare variant / common variant / 全エクソ-ムシークエンス / ※1型糖尿病
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To clarify pathogenesis of type 1 diabetes for the development of effective methods for prediction, prevention and cure of type 1 diabetes, we performed molecular genetic analysis of type 1 diabetes by using two approaches. 1) Common variants: genome-wide association study on fulminant type 1 diabetes, 2) Rare variants: whole-exome sequencing in rare multiplex families with type 1 diabetes in Japanese population. GWAS identified two loci associated with fulminant type 1 diabetes with genome-wide significance: HLA on chromosome 6 and CSAD/lnc-ITGB7-1 on chromosome 12q13.13. In multiplex families, existence of two categories of susceptibility genes, genes specific to each family and genes common in multiple families, were found to be present, indicating the importance of precision medicine based on susceptibility genes in each family.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
欧米ではほとんど認めない我が国固有の劇症1型糖尿病のGWASで今回初めて同定した遺伝子は、1型糖尿病の劇症化や日本人固有の膵β細胞脆弱性に関する情報を提供する。また我が国では極めて稀な1型糖尿病濃厚発症家系におけるrare variantの同定は寄与率の高い遺伝子の機能解析を通じて1型糖尿病発症の根本に関する基盤情報を提供する。これらの成果は1型糖尿病の予知・予防・根治に不可欠の基盤情報であり、1型糖尿病の根本解決に資することが期待される。