Role of Autophagy in the Cellular Immunity of Biliary Atresia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K08535
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 55010:General surgery and pediatric surgery-related
Research InstitutionChiba Cancer Center (Research Institute) (2020-2022)
Chiba University (2018-2019)
Principal Investigator
Saito Takeshi  千葉県がんセンター(研究所), がん治療開発グループ がん遺伝創薬研究室, 主任医長 (20406044)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 幡野 雅彦  千葉大学, 大学院医学研究院, 教授 (20208523)
吉田 英生  千葉大学, 大学院医学研究院, 教授 (60210712)
坂本 明美  千葉大学, バイオメディカル研究センター, 准教授 (90359597)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords制御性T細胞 / オートファジー / 胆道閉鎖症 / 先天性胆道拡張症 / 獲得免疫 / 自然免疫 / 免疫応答 / ウイルス感染 / 胆管上皮細胞 / 自己免疫疾患 / 細胞性免疫 / ウェスタンブロティング / 電子顕微鏡 / ウェスタンブロッティング / 小児外科学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study investigated the significance and role of regulatory T cell (Treg) and autophagy in the development of the immunological environment of biliary atresia (BA). It revealed that neither frequency or function of Treg in the systemic and local environment did show significant difference compared to the normal controls. On the other hand, the autophagic activities in the systemic CD4 positive cells, in particular Treg, and the local bile duct cells were significantly increased. The effect of the accelerated activity of autophagy in both systemic and local environment on the immunological aspects in BA remains to be clarified.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究ではBAの病態について、①全身・局所環境においてTregのfrequencyは低下していなかった、②全身性Tregの機能は低下していなかった、③胆管上皮細胞と全身性T細胞でautophagy機能が亢進していた、④特にCD4/8陽性細胞とTregでautophagy機能が活性化していた、ことが示された。autophagyの機能異常が獲得免疫系を破綻させ、BAの病態を形成している可能性は依然示唆されており、今後の病因研究の方向性を明示している。