Exploring the mechanism of stemness suppression by iron chelators and applying a novel therapeutic modality for cancer stem cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K08539
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 55010:General surgery and pediatric surgery-related
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Ohara Toshiaki  岡山大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 助教 (40623533)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords癌 / 幹細胞 / 鉄 / キレート / がん幹細胞 / 幹細胞性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Cancer stem cells (CSCs) are reportedly responsible for therapeutic resistance such as recurrence and metastasis. We found that iron metabolism is a key factor in the stemness of CSCs. We demonstrated that iron chelators (DFX, DFO and SP10) suppressed the proliferation and stemness markers of cancer cells in vitro and in vivo. Among 134 immunohistochemically analyzed cases, high Nanog expression, correlated with low overall survival. In conclusion, iron chelators can be a novel therapeutic strategy for CSCs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
今回の研究によって癌細胞の幹細胞性は、iPS細胞から誘導したモデル細胞だけなく、広く鉄代謝に依存的であり、鉄キレート剤を用いて鉄代謝を阻害する事が、癌幹細胞の治療になり得る事が示された。また、鉄キレート剤による幹細胞性抑制効果は、既存のSTAR3のリン酸化を阻害する癌幹細胞治療薬よりも高い事が示された。これらの結果は治療困難であった幹細胞性を有する癌の理解を深め、さらに治療に結び付く一助になる事が期待される。