| Project/Area Number |
18K08544
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 55010:General surgery and pediatric surgery-related
| Research Institution | Kagoshima University |
Principal Investigator |
SEKIJIMA Mitsuhiro 鹿児島大学, 医用ミニブタ・先端医療開発研究センター, 特任助教 (20568589)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
山田 和彦 鹿児島大学, 総合科学域総合研究学系, 教授 (40241103)
佐原 寿史 鹿児島大学, 総合科学域総合研究学系, 准教授 (90452333)
岩永 健裕 鹿児島大学, 医用ミニブタ・先端医療開発研究センター, 特任助教 (40518916)
| Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
| Keywords | 移植・再生医療 / 移植心冠動脈病変 / 心移植 / MHC / 加齢 / 自然免疫 / 動脈硬化 / ミニブタ / ヒトアポリポ蛋白(a) / 動脈硬化モデルミニブタ / 前臨床研究 / 動脈硬化促進遺伝子導入MHC確立ミニブタ |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Since cardiac allograft vasculopathy (CAV) have a significant impact on chronic cardiac dysfunction and prognosis of the patients after heart transplantation, elucidation of the mechanisms of CAV and development of therapeutic strategies are very important. In this study, we aimed to elucidate the mechanism of CAV development, which is complicated by immunological (innate/acquired immunity) and non-immunological (atherosclerosis/age) factors, using MHC-inbred CLAWN miniature swine. The results showed that CAV did not develop in the MHC-matched heterotopic heart transplant model, suggesting that involvement of strong immune response or non-immunological factors need to be investigated by using atherosclerosis-inducing animals.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
心臓移植後慢性期の心機能低下に大きな影響を与え、また生命予後も規定する因子である移植心冠動脈病変(CAV)に対し、病変が発症し進展する機序を解明することは、治療方法を開発するためにも最重要課題である。今回、実験結果を臨床応用に直結させることができる実験動物である主要組織適合性抗原(MHC)確立ミニブタを用いた研究によって、CAV発症に関連する因子の同定と研究展開の道筋を得ており、今後、治療方法の開発にも結び付く高い意義を有する成果であると考える。