Potential roles of beta-arrestin pathway in colorectal cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K08546
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 55010:General surgery and pediatric surgery-related
Research InstitutionFukushima Medical University
Principal Investigator
Sakamoto Wataru  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (40622337)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岡山 洋和  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (20583397)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords大腸癌 / β-arrestin / arrestin-biased receptor / colon cancer cell / breast cancer cell / βアレスチン / 乳癌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
β-arrestins were first thought to only regulate desensitization and internalization of G protein coupled receptors (GPCR). It has recently been demonstrated that β-arrestins can activate PI3K, AKT and ERK signaling, independent of GPCR. In the present study, although cell models of β-arrestin 1/2-specific activation remain to be established in our laboratory, we addressed the clinical and genomic roles of β-arrestin 1/2 in colorectal cancer. We found that KRAS-mutant tumors as well as CMS3 tumors demonstrated significantly decreased levels of β-arrestin 2 expression in multiple cohorts of colorectal cancer.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
癌細胞において重要なシグナル伝達を媒介すると思われるβアレスチンについて、その意義を解明することは、癌の生物学的機構の理解を深めることだけでなく、将来の癌治療にも寄与し得ると考える。特に大腸癌におけるドライバー変異や分子サブタイプとの関連が大腸癌治療の個別化への端緒となることを期待する。