Analyses of SOX17 expression in gall bladders of biliary atresia patients
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K08547
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 55010:General surgery and pediatric surgery-related
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Aoi Shigeyoshi  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (90308669)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 東 真弓  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (10380453)
古川 泰三  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (20515291)
田尻 達郎  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (80304806)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords胆道閉鎖症 / SOX17 / sox17 / sox9
Outline of Final Research Achievements
From the immunohistochemical analyses, SOX17 expression was significantly lower in gall bladder epitheliums of a cluster of biliary atresia (BA) patients compared with that of other diseases. SOX9 expression was consistent in BA patients and other diseases. BA patients were classified according to the high/low expression of SOX17, and patients with low SOX17 expression were relatively younger than patients with high SOX17 expression. There were no significant differences in clinical appearances between two clusters.
And also, glandular structure was increased in the gall bladder epithelium of BA patients compared to other patients, which was consistent with the feature of SOX17 haplo-defficiency mice.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
胆道閉鎖症の成因、病態の解明への従来と異なるアプローチとして、臨床検体における解析を行い、成果を得た。