Prospects for a therapy using novel immunity inactivation pathway inhibition systems in triple negative breast cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K08548
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 55010:General surgery and pediatric surgery-related
Research InstitutionNara Medical University
Principal Investigator
Ikeda Naoya  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (20336861)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 庄 雅之  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (50364063)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords乳癌 / トリプルネガティブ乳癌 / 免疫不活化阻害 / 腫瘍内浸潤リンパ球(TIL) / 免疫治療 / 癌幹細胞 / 個別化治療 / 新規免疫治療標的分子 / Negative Signal 分子 / トリプルネガティブ乳がん / 新規治療 / 免疫
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, (1) prognosis using resected specimens of TN breast cancer, and search for new immunotherapeutic target molecules for TN breast cancer by multifaceted analysis of clinical pathological factors, and (2) immunoinactivation inhibitory effect on TN breast cancer stem cells. In an experimental system using breast cancer resected specimens, the intratumoral infiltrative lymphocyte (TIL) concentration before treatment was evaluated, and the pathological complete disappearance (pCR) of the tumor and axillary fossa after preoperative immunotherapy were performed. When the relationship with complete elimination of lymph node metastasis (Ax-pCR) was examined, pCR and Ax-pCR were significantly higher in cases with high TIL concentration in TN breast cancer and high TIL concentration, which is one of the indicators of immunity. It turned out to be easy to obtain, and we obtained results that led to reduction surgery such as omission of axillary dissection.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
(学術的成果)乳癌治療前の腫瘍内浸潤リンパ球(TIL)濃度を評価し,術前化学療法後に腫瘍の病理学的完全消失(pCR),腋窩リンパ節転移完全消失(Ax-pCR)との関連を検討したところ,トリプルネガティブ(TN)乳癌,HER2陽性乳癌においてTIL濃度が高いこと,また免疫の指標の一つであるTIL濃度が高い場合にpCR,Ax-pCRが有意に得やすいことが判明し,論文発表を行なった(Surgery Today, 51:595-604, 2021).
(社会的成果)腋窩郭清省略などの縮小手術に結びつく成果を得た.