New targeted therapy on SOCS1-related immune-response in triple-negative breast cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K08551
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 55010:General surgery and pediatric surgery-related
Research InstitutionKyorin University
Principal Investigator
IMOTO SHIGERU  杏林大学, 医学部, 教授 (10193690)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords乳癌 / SOCS1 / 術前化学療法 / トリプルネガティブ乳癌 / 腫瘍宿主免疫応答 / miRNA
Outline of Final Research Achievements
MicroRNA subset was compared in triple-negative breast cancer (TNBC) and non-TNBC, and SOCS1 (suppressor of cytokine signaling 1) was predicted as interactive targets of miRNA in TNBC. Then, we also examined the targeted gene in cancer tissues by real-time qPCR. Tissues samples were obtained from 146 breast cancer patients with TNBC or non-TNBC. SOCS1 gene amplification was not significantly but relatively lower in TNBC than in non-TNBC. In addition, among 17 cases treated with neoadjuvant chemotherapy, it was relatively lower in 6 chemo-sensitive cases than in 11 chemo-resistant cases. SOCS1 is a negative regulator of JAK-STAT pathway and related to suppression of T cell activation. Our data suggests that down regulation of SOCS1 gene influences clinical benefit of chemotherapy as well as host immune response. Thus, SOCS1 is a promising molecular target to modulate immune editing in TNBC.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
TNBCに対する薬物療法としてPARP阻害薬や免疫チェックポイント阻害薬など有効であるが、再発後の予後は依然として不良である。SOCS1はサイトカインシグナル(JAK-STAT経路)の負の制御分子であり、JAKに直接結合してその機能を抑制する。SOCS1は、TNBCにおいて、CTLA4, PD1に加わる第3の腫瘍免疫抑制因子であることが疑われるため、標的とした創薬に繋がる可能性がある。