Development of regenerative medical treatment for rectal anastomosis reinforcement by using hybrid cell sheets
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K08553
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 55010:General surgery and pediatric surgery-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Women's Medical University
Principal Investigator
Ohki Takeshi  東京女子医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (90307562)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords再生医療 / 細胞シート / 縫合不全 / 腹膜 / ADSCシート
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study was to develop a regenerative medicine rectal anastomosis augmentation therapy by creating a manipulatable hybrid cell sheet from peritoneal and adipose-derived stem cells (ASCs). Due to the coronal disaster, the large animal experiment was changed to a small animal one using rats. ASC sheets were prepared from rat subcutaneous fat and histologically compared between a group transplanted to the surface of the rat vastus lateralis muscle (muscle layer model) and a group transplanted with hybrid cell sheets (Experiment A). In addition, ASC sheets and hybrid cell sheets were transplanted into the surgically removed serosa of the stomach of rats as a gastrointestinal tract model (Experiment B). Hybrid cell sheets were successfully transplanted in small animals.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
縫合不全に対する再生医療的なアプローチは少なく細胞シートを用いた研究はない。腹膜は、術中に採取することが容易で、この腹膜を細胞シートのキャリアとして利用することで、軟らかく操作性の困難な細胞シートを吻合部の補強材料に使用できる可能性がある。本再生医療的治療法が確立すれば、直腸癌手術において人工肛門造設を減せる可能性がある。