| Project/Area Number |
18K08555
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 55010:General surgery and pediatric surgery-related
| Research Institution | Hyogo Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
Oue Takaharu 兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (50314315)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
奥山 宏臣 大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (30252670)
臼井 規朗 地方独立行政法人大阪府立病院機構大阪母子医療センター(研究所), その他部局等, 副院長 (30273626)
米田 光宏 地方独立行政法人大阪市民病院機構大阪市立総合医療センター(臨床研究センター), 臨床研究センター, 部長 (30372618)
銭谷 昌弘 兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 非常勤講師 (40643531)
谷 岳人 兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (60467561)
| Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | Wilms腫瘍 / 画像診断 / 手術リスク / miRNA / リキッドバイオプシー / リスク因子 / 画像リスク / 腎芽腫 / CT画像因子 / 血清遊離核酸 / 血清miRNA / CT画像 / リスクファクター |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Regarding the analysis of imaging factors associated with the surgical risk of Wilms tumor, the preoperative CT findings of 29 patients with localized (stage I,II,III) nephroblastoma treated at four institutions were examined in detail. Contralateral extension and compression of the great arteries was significantly correlated with operative time and bleeding volume, and considerd to be high surgical risks. Regarding the nucleic acid (miRNA) lrvels in the serum of patients with Wilms tumor, due to the influence of corona, cooperation with cooperating facilities was not possible, so only 3 cases were collected. We analyzed miRNA, but unfortunately no significant results were obtained. In the future, we are planning to conduct a multi-center joint research on a nationwide scale.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
腎芽腫の手術リスクに関して系統的に検討した報告はまだなく、腫瘍径との関連などが、 散発的に報告されている程度である。本研究により腫瘍径・対側進展、大血管の圧排高い患者で見られたことより、これらの因子を将来治療プロトコールに組み込むことで、手術の安全性向上、術後の化学療法、放射線治療の軽減 が期待できる。 腎芽腫の血清診断に関してはmiRNAの検出による診断(liquid biopsy)の臨床応用を期待したが、残念ながら本研究でその有用性は証明できなかったが、今後日本小児がん研究グループの全国的な多施設臨床研究にて検証 することにより、腎芽腫の診断や治療成績の向上に寄与することが期待される。