Establishment of transplantation tolerance induction by controlling inflammation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K08558
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 55010:General surgery and pediatric surgery-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Infectious Diseases
Principal Investigator
Fujino Masayuki  国立感染症研究所, エイズ研究センター, 客員研究員 (50392329)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 森 一泰  国立感染症研究所, エイズ研究センター, 主任研究官 (20270655)
梨井 康  国立研究開発法人国立成育医療研究センター, 移植免疫研究室, 室長 (60321890)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords炎症 / 防御免疫 / 免疫 / 移植免疫
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study is based on the concept that the regulation of inflammation induces suppressive type of acquired immunity. In this study, we analyzed the mechanism by which infection with glycan-mutated AIDS viruses suppresses excessive immune response, and the mechanism of infection control by different subtypes of AIDS viruses induced by live vaccines in ex-vivo models. In addition, the effects of hydrogenated water, natural herb-derived ingredients, and amino acids on inflammation and immune regulation were clarified using various animal models of disease (inflammatory disease model, autoimmune disease model, and organ transplantation model).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本で生体肝移植が開始され30年以上経過しているが、移植後の拒絶反応抑制のために、臓器移植患者は終生の免疫抑制剤投与が必要とされる。一方、長期に渡る免疫抑制剤の投与は、感染症ならびに癌の発生頻度を上昇させる。そのために、免疫抑制剤の投与量の減量あるいは離脱方法が検討されているが、安全に減量あるいは離脱可能な方法は未だ開発されていない。本研究の成果は、炎症の制御が移植免疫寛容誘導の確立に寄与するのとの仮説を証明するものであり、今後移植免疫寛容の誘導につながる炎症制御方法を見出すことにより、長期安定的な移植免疫寛容の誘導確立に繋がることが期待される。