Epigenomic Analysis of Anorectal Malformations Using A Novel Histological Examination with Dynamic Three-Dimensional Reconstruction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K08560
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 55010:General surgery and pediatric surgery-related
Research InstitutionAsahikawa Medical College
Principal Investigator
MIYAGI HISAYUKI  旭川医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (50596442)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 本多 昌平  北海道大学, 大学病院, 講師 (90588089)
荒 桃子  北海道大学, 大学病院, 医員 (30741219)
池田 哲夫  福岡歯科大学, 口腔歯学部, 教授 (60585701)
高桑 恵美  北海道大学, 大学病院, 助教 (20646244)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords直腸肛門奇形 / 組織立体再構築 / メチル化 / エピゲノム解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we aimed to elucidate the molecular mechanisms underlying anorectal malformation (ARM) development in mice using a three-dimensional (3D) histopathological reconstruction method. ARM was induced in ICR mice by excess administration of retinoic acid (RA), and the presence of abnormalities, such as ARM and abnormal tail morphology, was examined in fetus. Using the same model, thin serial sections were processed, stained, and scanned to create a 3D histopathological reconstruction model of ARM for further examinations. We developed the ARM murine model and created its 3D reconstruction model. Using the 3D model, we identified the presence of rectourethral fistula. The model allowed us to observe microscopic changes by enlarging the reconstructed images.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
小児外科領域の先天奇形においてARMは最も頻度の高い疾患のひとつである。また臨床的な面では、ARM患児の術後経過において排便障害、排尿障害や生殖器障害などQOLの観点から改善が期待できない症例もあり、直腸肛門領域の神経、筋肉および周辺の泌尿生殖器系、脊椎などについてより詳細な発生学的、解剖学的知識の解明が早急に望まれている。本研究にてARMマウスをコンピューター処理にて三次元的に拡大視して観察することが可能となった。消化管のみならず周囲の筋組織など臓器別の病理学的評価も可能となり、免疫組織化学的およびエピゲノム解析へのアプローチの展望がみえてきた。