Optimization of the RNAseq analytsis to identify valuable variation of the breast cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K08564
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 55010:General surgery and pediatric surgery-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Bando Hiroko  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 准教授 (00400680)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 野口 恵美子  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 教授 (40344882)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsネオアンチゲン / 乳癌 / RNAシークエンス / 全エクソンシークエンス / バイオインフォマティックス / molecular signature / がん特異的変異 / ネオ抗原 / 腫瘍特異的変異 / RNA-seq
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Neoantigens have attracted attention as biomarkers or therapeutic targets. However, accurate prediction of neoantigens is still challenging, in terms of its accuracy and cost. Variant detection using RNA sequencing (RNA‐seq) data has been reported to be a low‐accuracy but cost‐effective tool, but the feasibility of RNA‐seq data for neoantigen prediction has not been fully examined. In the present study, we used whole‐exome sequencing (WES) and RNA‐seq data of tumor and matched normal samples from six breast cancer patients to evaluate the utility of RNA‐seq data instead of WES data in variant calling to detect neoantigen candidates. We found that the method combining tumor RNA‐seq data and normal WES data (Combination method) could detect neoantigen candidates that have higher expression and rich variant transcripts, and this method may be an efficient and cost‐effective strategy alternative to the conventional method (DNA method).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年の次世代シークエンス技術、バイオインフォマティクスの進歩によりネオアンチゲン予測手法の精度は向上しているものの、偽陽性率が依然として高いことや、複数のシークエンスデータを必要とすることからコスト面でも課題がある。ネオアンチゲンの予測は、免疫療法の治療ターゲットの探索や免疫チェックポイント阻害薬などの治療効果予測において重要である。腫瘍部のWESを省略する本手法は、より効率的で費用対効果の高い手法になる可能性があり、実臨床におけるネオアンチゲン予測手法として有用であると考える。