Construction of human myocardial tissue using biosheet consisting of completely self-tissue
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K08565
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 55010:General surgery and pediatric surgery-related
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
Wada Yuko  信州大学, 学術研究院医学系, 講師 (30419410)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岡田 健次  信州大学, 医学部, 特任教授 (90284356)
中山 泰秀  大分大学, 医学部, 客員研究員 (50250262)
小松 正樹  信州大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員 (70816131)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsバイオシート / IBTA / 生体内組織形成術 / 心筋組織
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to show that biosheets made using in-body-tissue- architecture (IBTA) can be a new filling material for dysfunctional myocardium. First, a new left ventricular pressure-loaded ectopic heart transplant model was established, and then left ventricular wall replacement with a biosheets was performed using this model. It was shown that this biosheets has sufficient strength and flexibility to withstand anastomosis and sufficient thickness and strength to withstand left ventricular filling pressure. Cardiomyocyte infiltration was not occurred and electrical coupling with the host myocardium became the next issue, but we were able to obtain results that will lead to the future.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
今回実施したバイオシート左室壁置換モデルでは、バイオシートが吻合に耐えうる強度と柔軟性および左室充満圧に対抗できる十分な厚さと強度を持つこと、かつバイオシート内への血管侵入も確認することができた。
心筋細胞は成人においては分裂・再生がほとんどなされず、心筋壁(特に左室壁)の壊死や菲薄化、欠損はそのまま心臓の機能不全につながる。現在、多能性幹細胞由来心筋細胞による細胞シートを用いた心筋再生の試みもなされているが、左室充満圧に打ち勝つほどの十分な強度をもったシートの作成には到達しておらず、本成果はIBTA技術によって作られたバイオシートが新たな心筋補填材料としての可能性を示すことに繋がった。