Vitro production of natural antibodies using 3D-culture of stroma cells with polymer particles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K08568
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 55010:General surgery and pediatric surgery-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Eguchi Hiroshi  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 特任研究員 (20379267)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 安田 昌弘  大阪府立大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (40264808)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords3Dストローマ培養 / ポリマー粒子 / 自然抗体 / B1細胞 / サンドイッチELISA / 異種細胞 / 3DStroma培養 / Sandwich ELISA / 自然抗体産生 / Vitro / 3D / 間質系細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Natural IgM plays an important role in the beginning of infection, transfusion, and transplantation, as well as autoimmune diseases, cancers and atherosclerosis. However, because in vitro production of natural IgM has never been successful, analysis of the role of natural IgM was mainly limited in the setting of in vivo. We developed the novel system to establish long-term, up to 16 weeks, 3D-culture of B1 precursors derived from mouse fetal liver cells by use of 3D-culture of mouse stroma cells with polymer particles and to evaluate in vitro secreting natural IgM using high-sensitive sandwich ELISA. Coculture of mouse stromal cells and human cells decreased the production of natural IgM. With a variety of cells involving in pathogenesis of the diseases, as well as cancer cells and/or xenogeneic cells, this system will be useful to analyze the precise role of natural IgM in many diseases, still awaiting the new therapy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
自然抗体は、感染の初期防御や輸血・移植のみならず自己免疫疾患、癌、動脈硬化症など幅広い疾患において生体内で重要な役割を担っている。本研究では、ポリマー粒子を用い各種間質系細胞を3Dに構築し、その構造内でB1細胞の前駆細胞を長期間維持培養し、Vitroで長期に自然抗体を産生させることに成功した。本法はVitroの系であるため共培養させる細胞に、癌細胞や異種細胞も含め各種病因に寄与する多くの種類の細胞を選択することが可能であり、幅広い病態下での自然抗体の役割の解析に有用であると考えられた。