Development of prediction model for sentinel lymph node metastasis by means of microRNA expression analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K08569
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 55010:General surgery and pediatric surgery-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Miyake Tomohiro  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (00636110)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 島津 研三  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (30448039)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords乳癌 / microRNA / 腋窩リンパ節転移 / センチネルリンパ節 / 予測モデル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the present study, total RNA was extracted from the surgical specimen of ER-positive and HER2-negative (ER+/HER2-) breast cancer and comprehensive microRNA expression analysis was performed. As a result, miR-98, miR-22 and miR-223, closely related to sentinel lymph node metastasis (SLNM), were identified. In addition, we have developed a prediction model consisting of miR-98, tumor size, and lymphovascular invasion for SLNM with high accuracy, which outperformed the conventional Memorial Sloan Kettering Cancer Center nomogram, in ER+/HER2- breast cancer.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現在、低侵襲な腋窩ステージング法としてセンチネルリンパ節生検が広く行われるが、それでもリンパ浮腫や腋窩の疼痛などの術後合併症リスクを少なからず含有する。我々が開発した高精度なセンチネルリンパ節転移予測モデルを用いることで、センチネルリンパ節転移リスクの低いER陽性HER2陰性乳癌に対しては不必要な腋窩ステージング手術を省略することが可能となり、その結果、リンパ浮腫や腋窩の疼痛などの術後合併症を伴わない究極の低侵襲腋窩ステージングが可能となることが期待される。