Neoantigen analysis in tumor tissues for development of personalized precision cancer immunotherapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K08577
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 55010:General surgery and pediatric surgery-related
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
KUBO Makoto  九州大学, 医学研究院, 准教授 (60403961)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 甲斐 昌也  九州大学, 大学病院, 助教 (10755242)
大内田 研宙  九州大学, 大学病院, 講師 (20452708)
中村 雅史  九州大学, 医学研究院, 教授 (30372741)
大西 秀哉  九州大学, 医学研究院, 准教授 (30553276)
水元 一博  九州大学, 大学病院, 准教授 (90253418)
森崎 隆  九州大学, 医学研究院, 共同研究員 (90291517)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsネオアンチゲン / がん微小環境 / 腫瘍免疫 / 乳癌 / 腫瘍遺伝子変異量 / 腫瘍浸潤リンパ球 / がんゲノム / 免疫チェックポイント阻害薬 / Tumor mutational burden / ペプチドがんワクチン療法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Analysis of total exon DNA + RNA by next-generation sequencer (NGS) using biopsy material from 32 cases of fresh breast cancer showed that the number of gene mutations tended to be higher in triple-negative breast cancer. The number of gene mutations showed a positive correlation with TIL and PD-L1 expression rate (according to immunostaining IHC), T cell activation marker GZMB, and expected number of neoantigen candidates.
Subsequently, the IFN-γ production of autologous lymphocytes against pulsed dendritic cells with the mutant peptide obtained by neoantigen predictive analysis was amplified in a peptide concentration-dependent manner. In addition, the cytotoxicity of lymphocytes stimulated with neoantigen-pulsed dendritic cells to autologous tumors was enhanced. These results suggest that neoantigen is an immune target in the breast cancer microenvironment.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
NGSを用いた全エクソンDNA+RNAの解析の結果、乳癌におけるネオアンチゲンの存在を確認し、ネオアンチゲンで刺激されたTリンパ球よって腫瘍に対する細胞障害性は増強されることが示された。副作用の少ない精密個別化医療として細胞医薬への道を開いた社会的意義は大きい。