| Project/Area Number |
18K08578
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 55010:General surgery and pediatric surgery-related
| Research Institution | Kagoshima University |
Principal Investigator |
Yano Keisuke 鹿児島大学, 鹿児島大学病院, 医員 (30757919)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
家入 里志 鹿児島大学, 医歯学域医学系, 教授 (00363359)
大西 峻 鹿児島大学, 医歯学総合研究科, 客員研究員 (10614638)
山田 和歌 鹿児島大学, 医歯学域鹿児島大学病院, 特任助教 (20457659)
川野 孝文 鹿児島大学, 医歯学総合研究科, 客員研究員 (40457651)
加治 建 鹿児島大学, 鹿児島大学病院, 特任教授 (50315420)
中目 和彦 宮崎大学, 医学部, 講師 (70448570)
町頭 成郎 鹿児島大学, 医歯学総合研究科, 客員研究員 (80404523)
向井 基 鹿児島大学, 医歯学総合研究科, 客員研究員 (80468024)
山田 耕嗣 鹿児島大学, 医歯学域鹿児島大学病院, 助教 (80528042)
桝屋 隆太 鹿児島大学, 医学部・歯学部附属病院, その他 (90448572)
春松 敏夫 鹿児島大学, 鹿児島大学病院, 特任助教 (70614642)
| Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
| Keywords | IFALD / 短腸症候群 / TPN / ラット / 大建中湯 / 抗炎症作用 / 抗酸化作用 / 長期絶食 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Rats undergoing massive intestinal resection and central venous catheter insertion were subjected to fasting TPN for 14 days, and the onset and preventive effect of IFALD were examined by dividing into the Daikenchuto administration group and the control group. Since daikenchuto was difficult to administer orally to the model, as an alternative method, gastrointestinal hormones and other peptides with similar effects were administered jugularly to prevent IFALD. It was investigated. Although the onset of IFALD was observed in the control group, the preventive effect of IFALD was confirmed in the GLP-2 administration group and the HGF administration group.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
短腸症候群患児らの治療において喫緊の課題であるIFALDの病態解明および克服において、様々な生理活性作用を持つ大建中湯やその他の消化管ホルモン、ペプチドは、多角的にIFALDに対し予防的効果を発揮するものと考えられる。これらの予防的効果の詳細を明らかにしていくことで、IFALDを克服し、短腸症候群患児らの予後改善に繋がる。さらに、成人の短腸症候群患者らにも同様の予防法は有効であり、IFALDの予防方法の確立は、その恩恵を受ける患者数は潜在的に多いものと考えられる。本研究成果は、予防法確立に繋がるものと考えられる。