Establishment of a new method using carbon monoxide aiming at long-term preservation of donor heart for heart transplantation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K08581
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 55010:General surgery and pediatric surgery-related
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
Kimura Naritaka  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 講師 (90348657)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大塚 崇  東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (40306717)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords心移植 / 人工ガス運搬体 / 虚血再灌流傷害 / 心臓移植
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we examined the effect of carbon monoxide-bound artificial erythrocytes (CO-HbV), which is an artificial oxygen carrier, on ischemia-reperfusion injury during heart transplantation. Using a rat model of heart transplantation, the macroscopic morphology and histology of the donor heart were compared between the group to which only the cardioplegic solution was administered for cardiac arrest and the group to which the CO-HbV solution was also administered at the same time. In HE and Azan staining, contraction band necrosis specific to ischemia-reperfusion injury was confirmed in the control group, but no particular findings indicating cardiomyocyte injury were observed in the administration group. In this study, it was suggested that adding CO-HbV to cardioplegia for donor heart during heart transplantation may be effective in preventing myocardial ischemia-reperfusion injury.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
心移植において移植心の虚血再灌流傷害は術後治療成績を悪化させる要因であるが、現時点で再灌流傷害を惹起しない決定的な治療法は確立されていない。一方、一酸化炭素(CO)は抗酸化・抗炎症作用などの生理活性作用を持ち、虚血再灌流傷害の抑制効果も動物実験で示されている。本研究では、一酸化炭素結合人工赤血球(CO-HbV)による心移植時の虚血再灌流傷害に対する効果をラットを用いて検証し、心移植の際の心筋保護にCO-HbVを付加することがは移植心の虚血再灌流傷害の予防に対し有効である可能性が示唆された。