Creation of transplant grafts by cardiomyocyte recellularization into decellularized cardiac matrix
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K08582
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 55010:General surgery and pediatric surgery-related
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
INABA Yu  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 特任助教 (70815589)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 志水 秀行  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 教授 (50226247)
伊藤 努  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 准教授 (00232455)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords脱細胞化骨格 / 組織工学 / 弁膜症 / 虚血性心疾患 / 重症心不全 / 脱細胞化組織 / 僧帽弁 / 冠動脈 / 心筋組織 / 血管内皮細胞 / 脱細胞化組織工学 / 心臓 / 心筋細胞 / 再生医療 / 脱細胞 / 心移植
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examines the technique for recellularization and the usefulness of recellularized tissue in the cardiac tissue Scaffold created by tissue decellularization technology. As a method of recellularization in vivo, 1 partial myocardial transplantation, 2 mitral valve complex transplantation, and 3 small-diameter grafts for coronary artery bypass grafting were developed. The transplanted decellularized myocardial tissue histologically showed myocardial cell migration, vascular endothelial cells, resumption of blood flow, and fibroblast infiltration, confirming in vivo recellularization. In addition, regarding valve transplantation and vascular transplantation, it also fulfilled physiological valve function and vascular function. In both experiments, it was suggested that the decellularized tissue has good biocompatibility and may be a cell scaffold skeleton useful for myocardial tissue regeneration.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、心臓再生医療における脱細胞化骨格の有用性に関する研究である。近年高齢化に伴い、重症心不全、弁膜症、虚血性心疾患の増加が認められている。いずれも薬物治療が困難な症例は、外科的治療が必要となる。その際、補助人工心臓、人工弁、バイパスグラフトなど他家または異所性臓器の移植、置換を要するが、生体適合性が低いことが大きな問題であり、臨床的課題となっている。今回、臓器脱細胞化技術を用いて、心臓組織が作成され、生体適合性が高い組織による再生医療の有用性が示された。外科的心臓再生医療おける新たな可能性を示すことが出来た研究である。