New predictive markers of effectiveness of neoadjuvant endocrine therapy of breast cancer by analyzing tumor angiogenesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K08583
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 55010:General surgery and pediatric surgery-related
Research InstitutionNippon Medical School
Principal Investigator
Takei Hiroyuki  日本医科大学, 大学院医学研究科, 大学院教授 (40261846)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 坂谷 貴司  日本医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (50431903)
瀧澤 俊広  日本医科大学, 大学院医学研究科, 大学院教授 (90271220)
栗田 智子  日本医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (70619204)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords乳癌 / 術前内分泌療法 / エストロゲン受容体 / 腫瘍浸潤リンパ球 / 血管新生 / Ki67標識率 / 無増悪生存期間 / 無再発生存期間 / Estrogen receptor / Progesterone receptor / リンパ節転移 / リンパ管侵襲 / 静脈侵襲 / 効果予測
Outline of Final Research Achievements
As predictive factors for the efficacy of neoadjuvant endocrine therapy (NET) in operable breast cancer, clinical stage ("early stage"), histology ("ductal carcinoma"), and estrogen receptor ("high expression") were identified by clinicopathological analysis of real-world practice. In addition, immunohistochemical analysis for tumor microenvironment and angiogenic factors identified tumor infiltrating lymphocytes (CD8 and FOXp3), vascular endothelium (CD31), and lymphovascular invasion as risk factors for recurrence in patients treated with NET. These results will provide important evidence for the standardization of NET in breast cancer care.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
手術可能乳癌に対する術前内分泌療法の有効性を、実臨床にて目的別コホート(手術縮小、手術回避、予定手術までの治療)、臨床病理学的因子、無増悪生存期間、術後無再発生存期間との関連性において検討し、さらに、免疫組織化学染色により腫瘍微小環境、血管新生の観点からも検討した価値あるものと考えられる。これらの結果は乳癌診療における術前内分泌療法の標準化へ向けての重要なエビデンスになると考えられる。また、COVID-19パンデミック下で手術回避という観点からも本研究結果の重要性は高いと考えられる。