Development of a direct reprogramming method from venous endothelial cells to lymphatic endothelial cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K08586
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 55010:General surgery and pediatric surgery-related
Research InstitutionAsahikawa Medical College
Principal Investigator
HIRATA Satoshi  旭川医科大学, 大学病院, 教授 (80199067)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 齊藤 幸裕  旭川医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (80540583)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsダイレクト・リプログラミング / リンパ管 / 再生医療 / リンパ管内皮細胞 / 血管内皮細胞 / ダイレクト・リプログラム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Lymphatic vessels develop by differentiation from the vein wall during fetal life. It has been reported that it is possible to induce differentiation of fibroblasts directly into cardiomyocytes. To develop a method to directly induce differentiation from veins into lymphatic vessels, we evaluated gene expression in HUVECs, HSaVECs, and HDLECs by qPCR. Prox1, VEGFR-3, LYVE-1, and ANGPT2 were highly expressed in HDLECs than in the other two cells. Overexpression of Prox1 and VEGFR-3 vectors were created and gene transfer was performed into HSaVECs, but HSaVECs could not be induced into LECs. We will continue to conduct comprehensive analysis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
研究成果が臨床応用されればリンパ浮腫診療において極めて画期的な治療法となる。本治療法の開発は、患者自身の静脈から分化させるものでES細胞やiPS細胞を使用しないことから倫理的問題は全く無く、安全性の観点からも発癌を含めたあらゆる点で優れた治療法と考える。また原発性、続発性リンパ浮腫を問わず応用可能であり、また外傷、廃用性、静脈性浮腫などにも治療効果が期待できることから、多くの浮腫病態において汎用性の高い治療法となることが期待される。