Development of the new hemostatic which is available by emergency surgery and the platelet agent
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K08587
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 55010:General surgery and pediatric surgery-related
Research InstitutionKumamoto Health Science University
Principal Investigator
Kozuma Yukinori  熊本保健科学大学, 保健科学部, 准教授 (90550145)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 二宮 治彦  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 教授 (10198533)
山本 隆敏  熊本保健科学大学, 保健科学部, 講師 (10746233)
登尾 一平  熊本保健科学大学, 保健科学部, 助教 (00832007)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords血小板 / 人工髄液 / 抗血小板薬 / 止血薬 / 血小板機能 / 外科手術 / 止血 / 巨核球
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Previously, sodium bicarbonate in artificial cerebrospinal fluid (aCSF) was found to facilitate physiological hemostasis by amplifying platelet aggregation. This study aimed to verify the amplification effect of aCSF on platelet-dependent hemostasis in the presence of antiplatelet agents. Compared with normal saline (NS), aCSF amplified aspirin or clopidogrel-inhibited platelet aggregation by recovering inhibited Platelet activation (phosphatidylserine (PS) exposure, CD62P expression, GPIIb activation, and MP release in platelets). The prolonged tail bleeding time in aspirin-injected mice was significantly shorter in the presence of aCSF than in NS. aCSF and sodium bicarbonate restore inhibited physiological hemostasis, even in the presence of aspirin or clopidogrel by restoring suppressed platelet aggregation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
強力な止血薬として臨床応用の可能性が高い人工髄液に含まれる重炭酸塩をターゲットとした。本研究により、重炭酸塩による血小板活性化能の増強効果が抗血小板薬使用時においても実証されれば、患者 QOL 向上はもちろん、安全かつ安価な新規止血薬の発見となり、学術的価値は高く、社会的意義も大きい。