Development of new biocompatible materials to reduce inflammation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K08595
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 55010:General surgery and pediatric surgery-related
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Shohei Komatsu  神戸大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (30444590)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 福本 巧  神戸大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (70379402)
木戸 正浩  神戸大学, 医学研究科, 特命教授 (00403246)
田中 基文  神戸大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (80435560)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsスペーサー / 粒子線 / 吸収性スペーサー / 粒子線治療 / 吸収性 / 生体適合性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Spacer placement surgery has been shown to be effective in enabling radical particle therapy for abdominal malignant tumors. We have developed an absorbable spacer made of polyglycolic acid processed into a non-woven fabric as a spacer. In the present study, we evaluated inflammatory changes after implantation of absorbable spacer and several anti-adhesive agents (1) Seprafilm, 2) Interseed, and 3) Adspray) in rats in order to investigate the anti-adhesive effect after implantation of the absorbable spacer. Visual and pathological evaluation of adhesions at 7, 14, and 28 days after implantation was performed. Visual evaluation using the Lauder score on day 28 after implantation showed significantly less inflammation in the Seprafilm group, indicating that it may be the most effective in preventing adhesions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
腹部悪性腫瘍に対するスペーサー留置術を用いた粒子線治療は多くの臨床的エビデンスと共に根治的治療域を拡大させる画期的な治療として多くの悪性腫瘍に対して適応拡大されている。放射線治療に対するスペーサー留置術の保険適応となりますます症例増加が予想される。ネスキープ留置部周囲には著明な癒着が生じる事は示されており、ネスキープ留置後の癒着防止は合併症予防、再手術時の観点からも重要である。今回の研究成果をさらに大型動物でも検証することで、今後の実臨床への応用が期待され、ネスキープを用いたスペーサー留置術後の合併症低減に貢献する事が予想される。