Development of liver regenerative therapy using stem cells from human exfoliated deciduous teeth for clinical application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K08598
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 55010:General surgery and pediatric surgery-related
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
HAYASHIDA Makoto  九州大学, 医学研究院, 共同研究員 (70452761)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松浦 俊治  九州大学, 大学病院, 准教授 (10532856)
田口 智章  九州大学, 医学研究院, 教授 (20197247)
吉丸 耕一朗  九州大学, 医学研究院, 講師 (60711190)
山座 孝義  九州大学, 歯学研究院, 准教授 (80304814)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords歯髄幹細胞 / 肝再生医療 / SHED / 乳歯歯髄幹細胞 / 再生医療 / 臨床応用 / ゼノフリー / 乳歯歯髄バンク / Xeno-free / 肝不全 / ヒト乳歯歯髄細胞 / Xeno-free培地
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have developed a manufacturing process for isolating, culturing, and propagating multi-colony-derived SHEDs under XF/SF conditions, as well as a system for storing cells in two stages, MCB and WCB. We established quality control for the safety and quality (population doubling, chromosome stability, microbiological safety, and stem cell characteristics) of SHEDs as final products and SHEDs stored in MCBs and WCBs. In addition, we established a system to evaluate the in vivo immunogenicity and tumorigenicity of SHEDs as final products and stored products, as well as their liver regeneration effects using a mouse model of carbon tetrachloride-induced chronic liver fibrosis.
Translated with www.DeepL.com/Translator (free version)
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究でおこなった製造と品質検査によって得られたSHED最終製品は、慢性肝線維症の治療のために安全で有効な治療成績が示された。