Searching for new diagnostic markers for Hirschsprung disease using tissue clearing methods
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K08601
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 55010:General surgery and pediatric surgery-related
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
Miyahara Katsumi  順天堂大学, 大学院医学研究科, 技術員 (00420844)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 藤原 なほ  順天堂大学, 医学部, 准教授 (20589543)
山高 篤行  順天堂大学, 医学部, 教授 (40200703)
田中 奈々  順天堂大学, 医学部, 准教授 (50530656)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsヒルシュスプルング病 / 腸管神経系 / 組織透明化 / 蛍光イメージング / エンドセリンB受容体 / 神経堤細胞 / 疾患モデルマウス / 透明化組織イメージング / バイオマーカー / モデルマウス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We revealed that the decrease of the molecule related of the stability and the development process of blood vessel formation in the gut of Hirschsprung disease model mice. It was suggested that the responsible gene of this disease may cause both abnormal development of vascular structure as well as abnormal development of enteric nervous system. This result may provide that the new understanding of pathogenesis and the new pathological diagnosis for Hirschsprung disease.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ヒルシュスプルング病の確定診断の際に診断に難渋するケースにしばしば遭遇し、また根治には外科的治療が必要であり、その治療と診断のために新しい発生病態を解明することは重要である。
今回の結果で可能性が示された原因遺伝子により神経系の発生の異常とともに血管の形成の異常が引き起こされる可能性は新しい発生機序の解明になるとともに、術後の合併症の原因ともなりえると考えており、本疾患の新しい病態の理解と診断のための一助となることが期待される。