The elucidation of a skin regeneration factor coming from jellyfish (Aurelia aurita) and application to superior skin regenerative medicine
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K08603
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 55010:General surgery and pediatric surgery-related
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
SUMIYOSHI Hideaki  東海大学, 医学部, 講師 (60343357)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 遠藤 整  東海大学, 医学部, 講師 (10550551)
岡村 陽介  東海大学, 工学部, 教授 (40365408)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsミズクラゲコラーゲン / 皮膚再生医療 / 再上皮化 / 医療応用 / ナノテクノロジー / 再上皮化促進剤の開発 / 新しい人工真皮
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We found that moon jellyfish collagen, a novel biomaterial, accelerates re-epithelialization and cell engraftment and results to promote the skin regeneration. This fact has the potential to significantly improve the prognosis of regenerative medicine using artificial materials. In this research project, we aimed to ① study of the re-epithelialization accelerating components in jellyfish collagen and develop its external application, and ② develop an artificial material that achieves better tissue reconstruction by cell engraftment. As a result, in theme ①, we achieved the separation of promising drug candidate components for aiming a patent. In theme ②, we have obtained a patent as a novel artificial implant graft material. The milestone of this research project has been achieved.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現在最先端の幹細胞を用いた再生医療の課題点の一つは、コストが高くなること、施行例が限られることであるが、マトリックスベースの再生医療は、より安価で且つ数多くの事例に対応することができる。本技術は細胞の人工マトリックスへの動員を強化し、これまで対応出来なかった事例に応用の幅を拡げることを可能とする。例えば、糖尿病による難治性皮膚潰瘍や褥瘡など再生能力の衰えた患者に対する人工真皮治療は、患者細胞の生着不全のため適用が難しい症例であったが、ここに有効的な一般治療として普及させることができれば高齢化、飽食化で増えてくる治療件数に対応し、患者の健康寿命の延長と医療費の削減の両面に波及効果を見込める。