Novel approaches for triple-negative breast cancer using microRNAs that enhance PARP inhibitor sensitivity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K08605
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 55010:General surgery and pediatric surgery-related
Research InstitutionToin University of Yokohama
Principal Investigator
Okui Michiyo  桐蔭横浜大学, 先端医用工学センター, 講師 (20327654)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
KeywordsPARP阻害剤 / microRNA
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Poly (ADP-ribose) polymerase inhibitors (PARPi) effectively kill homologous recombination deficient tumor cells through the concept of synthetic lethality. However, PARPi resistance frequently occurs, and therefore additional strategies that synergize with PARPi to enhance anti-tumor activity are necessary. To develop approaches for enhancing the effectiveness of PARPi, we have identified the microRNAs (miR-X, miR-Y and miR-Z) and found that the up-regulation of miR-X, miR-Y and miR-Z suppressed the BRCA1 phosphorylation in human breast cancer cells. These results suggest that miR-X, miR-Y, and miR-Z may improve the chemotherapeutic efficacy of olaparib in BRCA-proficient cancer.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年、microRNA(miRNA)が癌抑制因子や癌促進因子として働くことが報告され、そのメカニズムを解明することは新しい治療法を確立する上で欠かすことのできない研究テーマとなっている。olaparib(商品名:Lynparza)はPARP阻害剤の経口薬として期待される一方、耐性獲得などの課題が残されている。申請者は、olaparib感受性を亢進するmiRNA(miR-X、miR-Y、miR-Z)を同定し、これらがヒト乳癌細胞の増殖を抑制することを明らかにした。今後、この細胞増殖抑制メカニズムを解明し、治療の難しいTNBCやHOBCに対して有効なolaparib併用療法の確立に繋げたい。