| Project/Area Number |
18K08609
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 55010:General surgery and pediatric surgery-related
| Research Institution | The Tazuke Kofukai |
Principal Investigator |
Terajima Hiroaki 公益財団法人田附興風会, 医学研究所 第1研究部, 研究主幹 (40314215)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
内田 洋一朗 京都大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (30597745)
渡邊 武 公益財団法人田附興風会, 医学研究所 第1研究部, 研究員 (40028684)
岡島 英明 京都大学, 医学研究科, 客員研究員 (20308604)
| Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
| Keywords | 肝虚血再灌流障害 / 肝臓 / 絶食 / 食事制限 / FOXO1 / アセチル化ヒストン / 肝臓外科 / 肝移植 / メタボローム解析 / βヒドロキシ酪酸 / 肝虚血再還流障害 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Our present research demonstrates that 12 hours fasting remarkably ameliorates liver ischemia and reperfusion injury (IRI) in mice. The 12 hours fasting induces the up-regulation of FOXO1 and HO-1 by raising the level of β-hydroxybutyric acid and acetylated histone, followed by up-regulation of antioxidative enzyme and autophagy activity, and improves liver IRI through the reduction of the inflammation and apoptotic cell death. Finally, these results were reported in Proc.Natl.Acad.Sci.USA (Up-regulation of FOXO1 and reduced inflammation by β-hydroxybutyric acid are essential diet restriction benefits against liver injury. 116:13533-42,2019) .
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
肝切除や移植などの肝臓外科手術においては、肝虚血再灌流障害は回避できない事象である。その肝障害を予防・軽減することは、より良好な術後成績に寄与する。今回、マウスモデルを用いて、短時間(12時間)絶食による著明な障害抑制効果を見出し、その機序に関する解明を行い、PNASへの報告に至った。今後のIRIの予防薬の開発に繋がる社会的な意義の大きい研究である。