| Project/Area Number |
18K08612
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 55020:Digestive surgery-related
| Research Institution | Niigata University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
若井 俊文 新潟大学, 医歯学系, 教授 (50372470)
亀山 仁史 新潟大学, 医歯学総合研究科, 客員研究員 (40626420)
永橋 昌幸 新潟大学, 医歯学総合病院, 研究准教授 (30743918)
市川 寛 新潟大学, 医歯学系, 助教 (50721875)
田島 陽介 藤田医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (30757505)
小林 隆 新潟大学, 医歯学系, 准教授 (40464010)
奥田 修二郎 新潟大学, 医歯学系, 准教授 (00512310)
| Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
| Keywords | 大腸癌 / TGF-β / TGFBR2 / ACVR2A / SMAD2 / SMAD4 / TMB-H / 低分化胞巣 / 腫瘍内リンパ球浸潤 / 発癌 / 発癌メカニズム |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We classified colorectal cancer (CRC) with abnormalities in the TGF-β signaling pathway into TGFBR2/ACVR2A mutation group (“Receptor mutation group”) or SMAD2/SMAD4 mutation group (“Regulator mutation group”). We demonstrated that “Receptor mutation group” was associated with tumor mutational burden-high (TMB-H) CRC, which is expected to be effective for immunotherapy, and developed artificial intelligence to predict TMB-H CRC. SMAD4, “Regulator mutation group”, was associated with poorly differentiated clusters, and was associated with poor prognosis in CRC.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の学術的意義は、TGF-βシグナル伝達経路に異常を有する大腸癌の臨床病理学的特徴を明らかにしたことによって、分子サブタイプによる新たな大腸癌の分類の基盤形成を行ったことである。 本研究の社会的意義は、TMB-H大腸癌を予測する人工知能を開発したことによって、低コストで大腸癌の個別化治療を推進するモデルを提案したことである。また、大腸癌のドライバー遺伝子変異の一つと考えられるSMAD4遺伝子変異の臨床病理学的特徴を明らかにしたことによって、SMAD4遺伝子変異を標的とした新たな治療開発の基盤形成を行ったことである。