| Project/Area Number |
18K08614
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 55020:Digestive surgery-related
| Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
廣岡 芳樹 藤田医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (50324413)
大野 栄三郎 名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 病院講師 (00447822)
宮原 良二 名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 講師 (50378056)
中村 正直 名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (60467321)
舩坂 好平 名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (70599034)
古川 和宏 名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 病院講師 (70624310)
| Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
| Keywords | 十二指腸乳頭部腫瘍 / 内視鏡的乳頭切除術 / 十二指腸乳頭部癌 / 十二指腸乳頭部腺腫 / 免疫染色 / IMP3 / 内視鏡的切除 / AI診断 / 進展度診断 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Diagnosis by immunostaining: 14 surgically removed specimens of papillary tumor cases and 11 specimens removed by endoscopic resection were included. A relationship between pathologic progression and IMP3 staining morphology was observed in these cases. A significant difference in the ratio of positive cells was observed between tumors that were epidemiologically considered locally resectable (n=10) and those that required surgery (n=15). The ROC curve showed that setting the cut-off value at 10% enabled a positive diagnosis with accuracy of 80% for resection specimens, and accuracy of 75% for biopsy specimens. These results were reported. Diagnosis by computer aided diagnostic imaging (CAD): Various methods were explored in 150 cases with unsatisfactory results.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
画像診断では客観的な診断方法がない局所切除可能な乳頭部腫瘍(腺腫とOddi筋に浸潤のない癌)を、IMP3の生検組織による免疫染色で75%の正診率で診断可能であることを示した。この結果は内視鏡的切除あるいは手術の方針決定に客観性を担保する上で意義深いと考えられる。