Development of complehensive cancer immune cell therapies to overcome immune tolerance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K08615
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 55020:Digestive surgery-related
Research InstitutionShiga University of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
Mekata Eiji  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (80314152)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 村田 聡  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (90239525)
三宅 亨  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (70581924)
谷 眞至  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (60236677)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords免疫寛容 / 抗腫瘍免疫 / 複合的免疫療法 / OX40 / LAP / PD-1 / PD-L2 / 癌免疫細胞療法 / CTL / TGF-β陽性細胞除去カラム / OX40補助刺激 / 免疫チェックポイント阻害剤 / 抗PD-L2抗体 / がん免疫細胞治療 / T細胞補助刺激 / 免疫チェックポイント阻害薬 / エフェクター機能増強 / LAP陽性細胞吸着カラム / 癌免疫治療 / 細胞免疫治療 / 抗体治療 / 免疫チェックポイント / 制御性T細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We conducted this research to establish a cancer antigen-specific CTL therapy that can overcome immune tolerance using the removal of TGF-β-producing immunosuppressive cells by LAP adsorption column, the function of CTL enhancing and regulatory T cell function inhibiting effects by OX40 costimulation, T cell costimulatory function by mB7-DC-Fc, or, the immune checkpoint inhibitory effect by PD-1 blocker.
CTL induction in an immunosuppressive cell-removed environment was effective. When LAP-T cells were induced with cancer antigen-specific CTL under cancer antigen stimulation and OX40-assisted stimulation, the transferred CTL maintained antitumor immune activity even under cancer antigen-specific immune tolerance and rejected the tumor. In addition, CTL induction by B7-DC costimulation or PD-1 inhibition was effective in maintaining CTL function under immune tolerance.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ペプチドワクチン療法や細胞傷害性Tリンパ球(CTL)移入療法などがヒト癌免疫治療に臨床応用されてきたが、満足のいく臨床成果は得られていない。生体では癌抗原(自己抗原)に対する免疫寛容(トレランス)が働くために、癌抗原特異的CTLを細胞移入しても、生体のトレランス機能に負け、CTLは抗腫瘍作用を失う。したがって、本研究で開発した免疫トレランスを打ち破る方法は、ヒト癌免疫治療を成功へと導く鍵となるであろう。本研究で明らかとなった有効な免疫作用を複合させたCTL誘導により、さらに強力なCTL細胞療法の開発が可能となる。