Novel immunotherapy for pancreatic cancer by the multi-HLA binding peptides derived from cancer stemness molecules.
Project/Area Number |
18K08618
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 55020:Digestive surgery-related
Research Institution | Yamaguchi University |
Principal Investigator |
Hazama Shoichi 山口大学, 医学部, 教授(寄附講座等) (50253159)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
永野 浩昭 山口大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (10294050)
鈴木 伸明 山口大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 講師 (50526910)
恒富 亮一 山口大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (10420514)
松井 洋人 山口大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (60780781)
藤原 信行 山口大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 学術研究員 (30805875)
竹之内 寛子 山口大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 学術研究員 (20749808)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 膵癌 / がん幹細胞 / ペプチド / 免疫療法 / MUC1 / ネオアンチゲン / Cathepsin B / Calreticulin / がん幹細胞関連抗原 / 多種類(マルチ)HLA結合ペプチド / マルチ抗原 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
1. MUC1 derived multi HLA binding peptides, which restricted to HLA-A*24:02, A*02:01, and A*02:06, were identified. 2. Cathepsin B and Calreticulin are highly expressed in pancreatic cancer stem like cells, and might be therapeutic targets against pancreatic cancer stem cells. One and eight Cathepsin B and Calreticulin derived peptides, which restricted to HLA-A*24:02, A*02:01, A*02:06, were identified, respectively. 3. The neoantigens derived from pancreatic cancer were moving before and after chemotherapy. Hence, therapeutic neoantigens should be seeking based on the tumor mutations after chemotherapy. Similarly, tumor mutation state might be changed from primary regions to metastatic regions. Hence, therapeutic neoantigens should be seeking based on the tumor mutations of metastatic lesions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
癌ワクチン療法を多くの症例に適応するには、多くのHLAタイプに結合するペプチドを同定する必要がある。また、癌抗原の発現は癌の状態によって変化するため、最も治癒困難な癌幹細胞に発現する蛋白由来のペプチドを同定する必要がある。今回我々が同定したペプチドはこれらのハードルをクリアしており、今後の癌治療の開発と発展に有意義と言える。また、ネオアンチゲンは癌の遺伝子変異に由来する抗原であり、癌特異性が高く、注目されている。今回の研究によりネオアンチゲン由来ペプチドを効率良く同定できており、また、最新の治療ターゲットとなる腫瘍を用いた解析が必要なことが分かったため、今後の研究に資するところが大きい。