Development of new therapeutical strategy for gallbladder cancer targeting Gli2 signaling pathway
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K08620
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 55020:Digestive surgery-related
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
YAMASAKI Akio  九州大学, 医学研究院, 共同研究員 (80404440)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大西 秀哉  九州大学, 医学研究院, 准教授 (30553276)
今泉 晃  九州大学, 医学研究院, 共同研究員 (30624051)
三好 圭  九州大学, 大学病院, 助教 (70755272)
永井 俊太郎  九州大学, 大学病院, 助教 (90755240)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
KeywordsGLI2 / Hedgehogシグナル / 胆嚢癌 / 増殖 / 浸潤 / 新規治療法開発 / 抗癌剤感受性 / 腫瘍形成能 / Gli2 / 増殖能 / 浸潤能 / 転写因子 / 予後予測因子 / 悪性形質誘導 / 抗腫瘍効果 / 膵癌 / Gli1
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Our findings suggest that GLI2 but not GLI1 and GLI3 contribute to increase of proliferation via cell cycle and invasion via EMT. In addition, GLI2 was involved with the augmentation of chemosensitivity of gemcitabine, and promoted fibrosis in mice xenograft model. GLI2 high expression was related to the low numbers of CD3/CD8 infiltration into cancer tissue in immune staining of surgically resected specimen.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
胆嚢癌は難治性の腫瘍であり、治療オプションが極めて少ない。Hedgehog(Hh)阻害剤の臨床研究が行われているが、vitroで認められるような有効性を示す結果は少ない。Hh阻害剤は主に上流因子のSmoothened(SMO)を標的とした分子標的薬が開発されているが、本研究結果は下流因子GLIsの中で、最も研究が進められているGLI1ではなく、GLI2が胆嚢癌の中心的な転写因子であることを示唆しており、胆嚢癌に対するHh阻害剤を用いた治療法開発に大きく貢献するものと考えられる。