Diagnosis of the acute rejection using miRNAs in the bile juice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K08622
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 55020:Digestive surgery-related
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
Sugawara Yasuhiko  熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部(医), 准教授 (90313155)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 吉井 大貴  熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部(医), 学術研究員 (00792582)
日比 泰造  熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部(医), 教授 (10338072)
大矢 雄希  熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部(医), 助教 (90613422)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords拒絶反応 / エキソソームmRNA / エクソソーム / マイクロRNA / 胆汁 / 急性拒絶反応 / RT-PCR / miRNA
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The 1 ml bile juice was sampled from the tube inserted to the bile duct of the transplanted liver on the 7, 10, 14, 17, 21, 24, 28, 35 and 42 days after the operation. The subject was the 11 patients who underwent living donor liver transplantation from June 2019 to October 2020 and was obtained the informed consent. Of the patients, two were complicated with the acute cellular rejection on the 11 and 10 postoperative days, respectively. The miR221 levels decreased significantly on the 7 and 14 postoperative days, respectively. There were no significant changes in the miR221 levels in the other 9 patients during the observation period.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
周術期にはグラフトは再生しているためmiR221が発現亢進している。拒絶反応があり、再生のプロセスが阻害されると、miR221の発現も抑えられる可能性がある。胆汁中のmiR221レベルの測定で、肝移植後の拒絶反応の診断ができる可能性が示唆された。