Analysis of the interaction between pancreatic stromal cells and adenocarcinoma via complement component 5a receptor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K08623
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 55020:Digestive surgery-related
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
TAKAMORI Hiroshi  熊本大学, 病院, 非常勤診療医師 (90363514)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 今井 克憲  熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部(医), 助教 (60555746)
岡部 弘尚  熊本大学, 病院, 非常勤診療医師 (40573621)
橋本 大輔  熊本大学, 病院, 非常勤診療医師 (80508507)
新田 英利  熊本大学, 病院, 非常勤診療医師 (90555749)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords補体C5a / C5a受容体 / 癌間質細胞 / 膵星細胞 / 癌浸潤 / 癌転移 / 浸潤 / 転移 / 膵癌 / C5a
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study is to analyze pancreatic cancer - tumor stromal cells interaction via C5a- C5a receptor axis and establish a targeted therapy using this mechanism. In fact, tumor stromal cells of the pancreas expressed both C5a receptor and alpha-SMA in human pancreatic cancer tissues. The overall survival rate of the patients who highly expressed both C5aR and alpha-SMA were significantly worse than that of the patients who less expressed. In vitro, C5a enhanced alpha-SMA expression in pancreatic stromal cells, which was suggested that pancreatic stromal cells could be activated via C5a-C5a receptor axis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
今回の研究結果により、PSCsはC5aR(補体の受容体の1つ)を発現しておりかつC5a(補体の1つ)に反応することでαSMAを発現させることから、PSCsは補体系カスケードにより活性化させることが分かった。補体により活性化したPCSsが膵癌細胞の浸潤転移を促進させる結果およびメカニズムまでは今回の研究においては見いだせなかった。しかし今回補体系をブロックすることでPSCの活性化を抑制し、膵癌の進展を抑える可能性があることが見いだせたため、今後、膵癌に対する新たな分子標的治療法の開発につながる可能性が示唆される結果となった。