Development of irradiation equipment using laser beam for the dissemination of gastrointestinal carcinoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K08624
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 55020:Digestive surgery-related
Research InstitutionOita University
Principal Investigator
Shiroshita Hidefumi  大分大学, 医学部, 講師 (50596955)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 猪股 雅史  大分大学, 医学部, 教授 (60315330)
藤島 紀  大分大学, 医学部, 客員研究員 (70733624)
平塚 孝宏  大分大学, 医学部, 客員研究員 (20600886)
衛藤 剛  大分大学, 医学部, 准教授 (00404369)
井上 高教  大分大学, 理工学部, 教授 (40243969)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords腹膜播種 / 光線療法 / レーザー / 光線治療 / レーザー光線治療 / 内視鏡治療
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study is to develop a new therapy using the laser beam radiation for peritoneum dissemination of gastric cancer.
At first we determined antitumor effect of the rays radiation using 5-ALA by the laser beam and an optimal exposure dose.
Then, we determined antitumor effect and an optimum exposure dose of the rays radiation of laser beam and pulse laser using 5-ALA for NUGC-4 and MKN45 which were gastric cancer cell line. Furthermore, using Galvano mirror system which made pulse laser irradiated spread, we confirmed antitumor effect. Also, we made the virus which introduced KillerRed into reovirus and confirmed establishment of the infection for gastric cancer cell line NUGC-4 and onset of fluorescence and determined cytotoxicity reaction.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
腹膜播種は癌の播種結節が腹腔内に広範に広がった状態であり、胃癌の転移形式のうち最も頻度が高く、予後不良である。病巣すべてを肉眼的に同定することは難しく、通常抗癌剤治療が行われるが、十分な効果がある治療法は確立されていない。光線療法では光の“拡散”という特性を活かし、腹膜播種という広範囲で全てを肉眼的に同定することが難しい病変に対しても効果的である。近年、LED光線を用いた光線力学療法が報告されるようになってきたが、抗腫瘍効果は十分とはいえない。新しい光線力学療法が確立すれば、腹膜播種に対する治療が増え、さらに内視鏡で使用できれば低侵襲治療が格段に発展することが期待される。