Deveropment of intraoperative identification of autonomic nerves through a myelin-binding fluorofore
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K08625
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 55020:Digestive surgery-related
Research InstitutionOita University
Principal Investigator
Kouno Yohei  大分大学, 医学部, 助教 (90572008)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 猪股 雅史  大分大学, 医学部, 教授 (60315330)
花田 礼子  大分大学, 医学部, 教授 (00343707)
衛藤 剛  大分大学, 医学部, 准教授 (00404369)
赤木 智徳  大分大学, 医学部, 助教 (80572007)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords神経同定 / ニューロフィラメント / 術中イメージング / ラマン分光 / 蛍光イメージング / 腸管神経系 / 術中神経モニタリング / 蛍光ガイド手術 / 神経特異的発現
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study is to develop a laparoscopic intraoperative autonomic nerve identification method to prevent nerve injury, which is a frequent complication, by ensuring the identification of pelvic nerves in rectal surgery. First, we analyzed the tissue morphology with a scanning electron microscope (SEM) and successfully visualized the nerve plexus in the colon wall ex vivo by immunohistochemical staining targeting the S100 protein specifically expressed in nerve cells. On the other hand, we also tried to investigate a methodology without fluorescent labeling. We also captured the nerve plexus non-invasively in the colon wall by irradiation of laser light on the outside or inside of the colon wall and using optical imaging techniques such as Raman spectroscopy. In this study, we identified the autonomic nerves that control the peristaltic movements of the colon wall from both morphological and cell biological aspects.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
大腸癌は世界で最も頻度が高い癌腫であり、なかでも多数を占める直腸癌の手術は世界中で広く行われている。臨床的に術中に容易に神経を同定し、温存できる方法はなく、容易に神経が可視化され同定できる技術が開発されれば、手術困難症例や、経験の浅い手術チームにおいても術中神経損傷による術後機能障害を減少させる可能性が高く、これまでにない新しい手術合併症対策が期待できる。