| Project/Area Number |
18K08626
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 55020:Digestive surgery-related
| Research Institution | Kagoshima University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
又木 雄弘 鹿児島大学, 鹿児島大学病院, 特任講師 (10444902)
前村 公成 鹿児島大学, 医歯学域医学系, 准教授 (30398292)
新地 洋之 鹿児島大学, 医歯学域医学系, 教授 (60284874)
夏越 祥次 鹿児島大学, 医歯学域医学系, 教授 (70237577)
| Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
| Keywords | 網羅的スクリーニング / 癌遺伝子 / microRNA / EUS-FNA / 術前治療 / 化学放射線療法 / 再発 / shRNA |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We analyzed the RNA sequence-based microRNA (miRNA) signature of pancreatic ductal adenocarcinoma (PDAC) and identified multiple tumor-suppressive miRNA (miR-148a, miR-124-3p, miR-130-5p miR-204-5p, and miR-30c-5p) and their target genes (PHLA2, ITGA2, ITGB1, EPS8, RACGAP1, and TOP2A). Through network analysis of the RNA, we revealed a part of mechanism of tumor progression and acquisition of resistance to treatment which are intricately controlled. We evaluated the levels of serum CA 19-9 and expression of several molecules (GLUT-1, p53 and PDGFR-β) in protein level, which are related to metastasis and resistance to treatment, using pretreatment specimens obtained by EUS-FNA. We demonstrated that these factors may be useful to select optimal therapeutic strategy for PDAC.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
進行速度が速く,治療抵抗性が高い膵癌の治療成績を向上させるためには新規治療法および集学的な治療戦略の開発が急務である.我々は膵癌組織を用いた網羅的microRNAスクリーニングにより,複数の癌抑制性microRNAとそのターゲット遺伝子を同定した.それらを用いたネットワーク解析により,複雑にコントロールされた膵癌の進展や治療抵抗性獲得の一端を明らかにしたことで,膵癌に対する新規治療法の開発につながると思われる. 治療前の生検検体を用いて各種治療法(化学療法や放射線治療)に対する抵抗性や転移能を評価することにより最適な治療戦略の構築が可能になると思われる.