| Project/Area Number |
18K08627
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 55020:Digestive surgery-related
| Research Institution | Kagoshima University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
新地 洋之 鹿児島大学, 医歯学域医学系, 教授 (60284874)
高尾 尊身 鹿児島大学, 医歯学総合研究科, 客員研究員 (80171411)
下野 隆一 香川大学, 医学部, 准教授 (60404521)
| Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | 癌幹細胞 / 膵臓癌 / CD133 / nTOR / Akt / CD13 / エクソゾーム / microRNA / mTOR / KRAS / マクロピノサイトーシス / 繊維化 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Using pancreatic cancer stem-like model cells with high CD133 expression level, we studied for target molecules and their mechanisms of action for exosome-based therapies. The involvement of the serine / threonine kinase mTOR was elucidated. mTOR works by forming two distinct complexes mTORC1 (mTOR complex 1) and mTORC2 (mTOR complex 2), which are involved in cancer stem cell maintenance through different actions, and the combined inhibition of mTORC1 and the mTORC2→Akt pathway, which affects on mTORC1 through a feedback mechanism, is effective in suppressing cancer stem cells.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
膵癌は5年生存率が10%前後の難治性のがんで、新たな治療法が求められている。治療の障害となる再発・転移は腫瘍を作る幹細胞、癌幹細胞によって引き起こされると考えられ、癌幹細胞の根絶を目的とした標的療法が注目される。また、膵癌などKRASが活性化した細胞では細胞外小胞の一種エクソゾームの取り込みが亢進しており、膵癌治療の運搬体としてエクソゾームの利用が試みられている。米国のKalluri, R. らは変異型KRASを標的として研究をすすめているが、この方法ではエクソゾームの取り込み自体が低下する懸念がある。mTOR、Aktの同時阻害はこれの回避が期待できる。