| Project/Area Number |
18K08629
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 55020:Digestive surgery-related
| Research Institution | Wakayama Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
Hirono Seiko 和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (60468288)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
川井 学 和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (40398459)
岡田 健一 和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (50407988)
宮澤 基樹 和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (90549734)
北畑 裕司 和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 学内助教 (00535338)
山上 裕機 和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (20191190)
| Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
| Keywords | 膵癌 / ctDNA変異解析 / ctDNA / CAPP-Seq / 遺伝子異常 / 個別化治療 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We monitored circulating cell-free tumor DNA (ctDNA) in the patients with pancreatic cancer during treatment using Cancer Personalized Profiling by deep Sequencing (CAPP-Seq). Copy number of Kras mutation from 78.6 copy to 0 copy in a patient with unresectable pancreatic cancer decreased on 3 months after start of chemotherapy, however, increased from 0 copy to 94.4 copy at progression disease on imaging findings. Based on our data, monitoring ctDNA by CAPP-Seq might reflect the effectiveness of the treatments for pancreatic cancer.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究により、膵癌患者において、治療前あるいは治療中にcell-free tumor DNA変異解析をモニタリングすることで、gemcibtabine・nab-paclitaxelあるいはFOLFIRINOXによる化学療法の効果予測を行うことができれば、各患者に最適な化学療法を用いた個別化治療を開発でき、また化学療法耐性時には治療方針の変更をすることができ、膵癌患者の生存期間延長に貢献できることが期待される。