Scientific validation of prophylactic antimicrobials by measuring their concentration at the site of infection
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K08630
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 55020:Digestive surgery-related
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
Takayama Yoko  北里大学, 医学部, 教授 (80286278)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中村 隆俊  獨協医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (10286304)
厚田 幸一郎  北里大学, 薬学部, 特任教授 (20306658)
花木 秀明  北里大学, 大村智記念研究所, 教授 (60286747)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordscefmetazole / 組織濃度 / 血清濃度 / 下部消化管外科 / 手術部位感染 / CMZ組織内濃度 / CMZ血清濃度 / CMZ血中濃度 / 消化器外科 / CMZ / 血中濃度 / 組織内濃度 / 腎機能低下 / 周術期予防抗菌薬 / 抗菌薬適正使用
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This prospective cohort study was performed at a single tertiary care center. The data of 105 patients who underwent colorectal surgery between October 2017 and September 2019 were evaluated. The primary outcome was the incidence of surgical site infections (SSIs). Univariate analysis was performed to investigate the association between SSIs, perioperative factors, and the serum and tissue concentrations of cefmetazole (CMZ). In univariate analysis with P≦0.10, cefmetazole concentration in subcutaneous fat tissue at skin closure was found to be a significant risk factor for surgical site infections. Age, additional intraoperative administration of cefmetazole, and creatinine clearance were also significant risk factors for the occurrence of SSIs.
Low subcutaneous fat CMZ concentrations at skin closure during gastrointestinal operations may also be involved in the occurrence of SSIs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでに、周術期予防抗菌薬の有効性を血清濃度から検討する研究は報告されてきた。しかし、感染が起きる局所組織の抗菌薬濃度が直に測定された大規模研究データは存在せず、血清濃度から局所感染の有効性が類推されてきた。本研究を通じて、下部消化管手術症例において、血清ならびに皮下・患部周辺組織の抗菌薬濃度を経時的に測定し皮膚閉創時の低い皮下脂肪組織CMZ濃度がSSIsの発生に関与する可能性を見出した。組織濃度とSSIsを科学的に検証できたことは、極めて意義深い。
今後、抗菌薬適正使用の推進、不必要な医療費の削減、および薬剤耐性菌の抑制に繋がることが期待される。