Development of a highly sensitive diagnostic system for gallbladder cancer using Glycan molecular markers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K08632
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 55020:Digestive surgery-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Women's Medical University
Principal Investigator
Higuchi Ryota  東京女子医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (20318059)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 有泉 俊一  東京女子医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (40277158)
山本 雅一  東京女子医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (60220498)
長嶋 洋治  東京女子医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (10217995)
正田 純一  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 教授 (90241827)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords胆嚢癌 / 診断 / マーカー / WFA / 糖鎖 / 術前 / 予後 / 成績 / 腫瘍マーカー / 分子 / 胆道癌 / CA19.9 / MUC1 / 胆管癌 / WFA-sialyl MUC1 / バイオマーカー / 糖鎖医学 / レクチン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Diagnosis with a new glycoprotein molecular marker (WFA-sialylated MUC1; WFA) was superior in patients with gallbladder cancer compared to the patients with benign biliary tract disease. WFA does not depend on the cancer stage or tissue type in the diagnosis of benign biliary tract disease and gallbladder cancer, and stage I / II and papillary or well differentiated cancers it also showed more accurate diagnostic ability than conventional tumor markers. WFA in the bile was also significantly higher in patients with gallbladder cancer than in those with benign biliary tract disease. Its diagnostic ability was superior to conventional tumor markers, and the diagnosis was accurate. WFA is a useful biomarker for the diagnosis of gallbladder cancer and is suggested that it should be used in the clinical setting in the near future.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
胆嚢癌は予後不良で早期診断の難しい癌であることが知られているが,本研究にて胆汁/血清 WFA-sialylated MUC1 が胆嚢癌で有用なバイオマーカーである可能性が示唆された.簡便で容易な測定システムは,肝臓の線維化マーカー(Mac-2 Binding Protein 糖鎖修飾異性体)を測定する免疫学的測定装置としてすでに認可され,全国多くの医療施設に導入されている. MUC1 糖鎖修飾異性体の測定システムもこの免疫学的測定装置に搭載可能であり,有用性が証明できれば安価で容易に全国にてこのマーカーの測定が可能となる.全国への検査方法の普及と治療成績の向上につなげることが期待される.