Prediction of response to neoadjuvant chemoradiotherapy in rectal cancer using liquid biopsy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K08635
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 55020:Digestive surgery-related
Research InstitutionJapanese Foundation for Cancer Research
Principal Investigator
UENO Masashi  公益財団法人がん研究会, 有明病院 大腸外科, 医員 (90574632)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 秋吉 高志  公益財団法人がん研究会, 有明病院 大腸外科, 副部長 (50625598)
前佛 均  公益財団法人がん研究会, がんプレシジョン医療研究センター リキッドバイオプシー診断開発プロジェクト, プロジェクトリーダー(部長クラス) (90372820)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords直腸癌 / 術前放射線化学療法 / リキッドバイオプシー / 術前化学放射線療法 / 治療効果予測
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We analyzed the clinical utility of circulating tumor DNA (ctDNA) of patients with locally advanced rectal cancer (LARC) to predict response to preoperative therapy and postoperative recurrence. A serial ctDNA analysis of 222 plasma samples from 85 patients with LARC was performed using amplicon-based deep sequencing on a cell-free DNA panel covering 14 genes with over 240 hotspots. ctDNA was detected in 57.6% and 22.3% of samples at baseline and after preoperative treatment, respectively. Change in ctDNA was an independent predictor of complete response to preoperative therapy. In addition, postoperative ctDNA and carcinoembryonic antigen (CEA) were independent prognostic markers for risk of recurrence after surgery. Serial ctDNA analysis may offer clinically useful predictive and prognostic markers for response to preoperative therapy and postoperative recurrence in patients with LARC.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
直腸癌治療におけるctDNAの臨床的有用性については、化学療法の治療効果や再発、抗がん剤抵抗性のモニタリングに関する報告がなされているが、術前治療効果予測におけるctDNAの有用性に関する報告は少ない。本研究によりctDNAが術前治療の効果予測に有用であることが示唆された。今後さらにデータを蓄積し、将来的には内視鏡やMRIなど現存する診断モダリティとctDNA解析を組み合わせることで、より正確に術前治療の効果を診断できるようになり、直腸切除を回避できる症例の増加につながることが期待される。